Constellation Travels, Inc. Data Privacy Statement
Constellation Travels, Inc.
Data Privacy Statement
Updated: July 16, 2019

 
Aim of the Data Privacy Statement

As part of its social responsibility, Constellation Travels, Inc (“CTI” or “We”), is committed to comply with the data protection law. Ensuring data protection is the foundation of trustworthy business relationships and reputation of Constellation Travels as a travel service provider.

The Data Privacy Statement provides one of the necessary framework conditions for data transmission among CTI to our service providers and a third party. It ensures an adequate level of data protection prescribed by the National Privacy Commission’s directive of protecting individuals with regard to data processing and movement of Personal Data.

 
Scope and amendment of the Data Privacy Statement

This Data Privacy Statement provides for the personal data we obtain or which you may provide through this website, www.constellationtravels.com.ph, and the standards we observe in using, processing, keeping, securing, and disclosing said personal data. 

It applies to all departments of Constellation Travels, Inc. and its employees. CTI may update this statement from time to time to reflect the change(s) in the law and/or our international standards. When we do so, we will notify you by posting the updated Statement in this Website for your information and reference. By accessing the website and submitting personal data through it, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood and hereby agree to all of the terms of this Policy and that you provide consent for us to:

a.      Process your Personal Data, as provided under applicable laws, regulations, and our policies, for our service providers, and other authorized parties’ legitimate
         purpose/s;
b.      Make your Personal Data available for our service providers, and other third parties.

 
Why and how CTI collect personal information

The term “personal data” in this Policy refers to personal information which customers voluntarily supply to CTI when requesting a particular service. CTI only ask information related to the service being provided.

Personal data may be collected as part of but not limited to:

a.      Information directly received from the traveller through email, SMS or Website
b.      Information shared by manning agency/company thru Crewing System, email

     
What type of information CTI collects

The information includes, but not limited to the following:

a.      Basic personal information (e.g. Name, Date of Birth, Gender, Address)
b.      Contact Details (e.g. email address, mobile phone number, office number)
c.       Passport Information

When you navigate through and interact with the Website, depending on your settings, we may use automatic data collection technologies (e.g., cookies, web beacons, small data text files or similar technologies) to obtain certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, such as:

a.      Details of your visits to the Website (e.g., traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website)
b.      Information about your computer/device and internet connections, as well as IP address, operating system, and browser type (collectively, “Collected Data”).

The Collected Data are mostly statistical data but may include other Personal Data, and we may maintain and associate them with the Personal Data that WE ask you to provide to CTI.

 
How CTI Use Personal Information

We may use and disclose relevant portions of personal information in order to:

a.      Provide, manage and administer services
b.      Provide customer service and respond to your requests
c.       Enable to operate the business efficiently and sustainably
d.      Improve marketing and promotional efforts
e.      Customer satisfaction, quality assurance surveys and feedback

 
Disclosure and Sharing of personal and Collected Data

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose and share the Personal Data and Collected Data, subject to compliance with applicable laws and regulations, on a need to know basis, and in all cases only for legitimate purposes, as follows:

a.      To service providers and other third parties, we engage to support our business and who are bind by contractual obligations to keep Customer Information and
         Collected Data confidential, and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose to them;
b.      To government and regulatory bodies;
c.       To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies, stock exchanges and with applicable laws and regulations
d.      If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, o safety of CTI, our affiliates, officers, employees, customers, or other third
         parties
e.      To conduct investigations of breaches of CTI’s internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions if necessary.

 
How CTI protects Personal Information

The confidentiality and security of personal information are important to CTI. All information captured by PTC is stored securely at all times and will not be provided to any unauthorized third parties.

We have implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data and Collected Data and secure such Data from destruction, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent misuse and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers.

 
Retention of Personal Data and Collected Data

CTI and its duly authorized third party shall retain the Personal Data and Collected Data for a maximum period of three (3) years from the date you provide it to CTI, or when they were collected, respectively.


Website Visitor Under the Age of 18

No one under age eighteen (18) (“Minors”) may provide any Personal Data on the Website. CTI does not knowingly collect Personal Data from Minors. If you are a Minor, please do not use or provide any information on this Website about yourself.

 
Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad network and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Data other may collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties; tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 
Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from you, including the right to access and correct your Personal Data being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as data subject.

You may send us an email at Support_OM@constelltravel.com.ph to request access to, correct and/or delete any Personal data that you have provided to use.

 
Contact Information

Should you have questions and/or concerns regarding this Statement, CTI’s use of your Personal Data and the Collected Data, or your rights in relation thereto under Republic Act 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact the CTI Data Privacy Officer at the following: dpo@constelltravel.com.ph and (+632) 890-6571 .
TOP-NCR-00004634-2018
Valid until June 2020